Real Property Issues
[…] In 1996, Prop. 193 allowed for the exclusion from grandparents to grandchildren if the parents of the children were deceased at the date of the transfer. Family Code §297.5 controls the definition of “children” in terms of the rights of registered domestic partners. As a result, beginning January 1, 2005, any relationship between parents and children established by a registered domestic partnership is provided the same treatment as if established by marriage for the purposes of the parent-child exclusion.
The Code, §63.1 (c) defines children as any of the following:
- Any child born of the parent or parents, except a child who has been adopted by another person or persons.
- Any stepchild or spouse of that stepchild while the relationship of stepparent and stepchild exists, which means until the marriage on which the relationship is based is terminated by divorce or, if terminated by death, until the remarriage of the surviving stepparent. As of January 1, 2005, a registered domestic partner is a parent to a partner’s child.
- Any son-in-law or daughter-in-law of the parent(s) while the in-law relationship exists, which means until the marriage on which the relationship is based is terminated by divorce, or, if terminated by death, until the remarriage of the surviving son-in-law or daughter-in-law. As of January 1, 2005, an in-law child includes a registered domestic partner.
- Any child statutorily adopted by the parent(s) by the age of 18.
- Any foster child of a state-licensed foster parent if that child was not, because of a legal barrier, adopted by the foster parent before the child aged out of the foster care system.
A grandchild is defined as any child of the child of the grandparent(s). For a transfer to qualify for the grandparent-grandchild exclusion, both parents of the grandchild must be deceased at the time of the transfer with one exception. For transfers made after January 1, 2006, a son-in-law or daughter-in-law of the grandparent who is a step-parent to the grandchild need not be deceased at the date of transfer.
Disclaimers: Disclaimers will not qualify for the exclusion.